Arv is the Bestest Pal Eva

Ok, back on schedule here. Khizzara posted about her warlock Frank the other day, and when I clicked through and saw Frank’s round 4 outfit entry, I knew I had to post shots of Karius. I had been on him the night before I read her post and had taken screenshots, so I actually already had this post planned before I saw hers. His outfit has actually existed for a couple of months now, so it was created long before that contest round appeared. Kinda funny isn’t it? Anyway, let’s get on with it.

And from the other side:

The set was built around the Beastwalker Robe that he actually wore while leveling way back when. Yes, that’s right … he’s had that robe stuffed in his bank for THREE YEARS. Long before mogging was even something the community was dreaming of. Anywho … I threw together a combination of other things he had in his bank, things I nabbed off of one 10 minute visit to the AH, and things that he was already wearing. (yes, that’s his real cloak … shut up I know it sucks!) The shoulders (Slavehandler Amice) are dropped by plenty of mobs and shouldn’t be too hard to get your hands on. The Scepter of Celebras, however, was from a quest inside Mauradon that was removed in Cata, so it is no longer obtainable, which, of course, is one of the reasons I used it. What’s the point of having stuff no one can get anymore if you don’t show it off, right?

I’m not completely sold on the cloak, but it’s what he has so I’m going with it for now. I couldn’t really find one in MogIt that I liked better.

Ok, enough transmog stuff. On to the title of the post. This should really be two separate posts but … there are reasons that Arv is my favorite tank that have nothing to do with his actual tanking abilities.

You guys remember how I posted last week (holy cow, it wasn’t last week, it was Monday, god this week is dragging) about Arv’s new horse? Well, he told me at the time that there had been two of them listed, and when I looked I saw that it was true, there was another up there. BUT … it was more gold than I had so I couldn’t even bid. I told him how much I had and how much I was willing to pay and said I would pay him back if he would bid on it and win it for me. And he did!

OMG YOU GUYS! I HAVE A CRIMSON DEATHCHARGER!!!!

Looks ok with my holy set. Then I thought hmm … what if I mog my ret set back to that Warlord’s set that I was wearing awhile back? Except, once I put on my current ret set I realized that a) it looks pretty damn awesome and goes with the horse well enough and b) mogging costs money and I am currently in the red and trying to MAKE gold, not spend it. So I kept it as is.

I spent the rest of the evening doing orphan quests and old dungeons, relisting auctions every time that darn cow undercut me, and finding cool places to take screenshots of my horse. Like outside of Magister’s Terrace!

I even went to Old Hillsbrad so I could see how he looked on him as a human. Pretty hot IMO!

After that, Arv and I went and ground out some rep in Mt. Hyjal.

Then we helped Ado finish getting his Volcanic Stone Drake, and ran through MC once with Stunnah.

There were auction relists in between all of these activities of course. I have 5 days to make … well, it was 23k at the start of the night. By the end of the night I was down to only needing to make another 17k. I’ve got one full bank tab of ore to prospect. No problem! Hopefully I can make enough to not be broke AFTER paying him off.

So what do you think his name should be? I’m leaning towards Darkmane.

Also .. please please please! Let this be included in account-bound mounts someday. /beg Blizz

BTW … I didn’t log in to ToR at all last night. See? I TOLD you guys I wasn’t quitting WoW. I can play both. :p

Advertisements

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , ,

15 Responses to “Arv is the Bestest Pal Eva”

  1. slice213 Says:

    lol ally and horses

  2. repgrind Says:

    lol slice and the salon

  3. slice213 Says:

    lol ally and cheevs!

  4. koalabear21 Says:

    Silly Slice, you know you are a total girl

  5. slice213 Says:

    lol silly locks and their smelly pets and health stones – aka imp poop!

  6. Arvash Says:

    Vanicus, Level 85 Fayle Knight.

  7. repgrind Says:

    hey buddy, you have one too, you know! anyway, it takes more than just a horse to be Fayle.

  8. Troutwort Says:

    Karius looks great!! 😀

  9. forthepie Says:

    I, on the other hand, logged into TOR and my new guildies and I busted through the rest of my Ilum quests and then ran False Emperor in Hard Mode. Got a sweet new blaster for Blizz (the tank didn’t need it) and the Tionese gloves and after only 1 wipe on the bonus boss, we took him down! We had 2 BH and 1 Sorc, so it was all BH and Sorc drops, go us!

    Tonight is a clear of KP. Last time, well also my first time in KP, I was one of the puzzle workers. (I only saw the last 2 bosses and the trash leading to them.)

  10. khizzara Says:

    That set really does look nice, much better than Frank’s. (Though, you don’t have to wear the hideous tabard Frank did, and well… Frank isn’t the world’s most fashionable guy.)

    Also, grats on the mount! That was so nice of Arv! I’m surprised that there were so many of them on the AH. Our server must be smaller than yours, because I’ve never seen a single one up for sale.

  11. repgrind Says:

    Not likely, Drak is pretty dead. It always was on the lower end of population, but after guild transfers came out, most of the top guilds left, so it’s even less populated now. This was the first time I’ve ever seen one listed, other than over on Firetree, which is a pretty huge server.

  12. zarigar Says:

    you need to start calling arv “Big Daddy”

  13. repgrind Says:

    Pimp Daddy? Wait, pimps don’t wear skirts.

  14. wolfgangcat Says:

    Grats on the mount! I’ve never seen one – didn’t even know about it. Great screen shots it looks awsome!

  15. Navimie Says:

    OMG Grats on the crimson deathcharger! That Arv is a good fella.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: