Moar Alts

So, as I may have mentioned earlier in the week somewhere, like most others I have been rolling alts since the patch dropped the new world on us. Today I’m going to show off a few of them.

First we have, for Fiak’s viewing pleasure, my dwarven shaman Kriann. Isn’t she adorable?

She was rolled along with a new pair of alts for Analogue and Reversion, although our play time has kinda been … well, we’re all altoholics, that pretty much says it all. They finished leveling their priest/warrior to 80, and have been working on a hunter/shaman, while I’ve been rolling other alts and … yeah. Too many distractions! hehe

So while they were busy, I hopped over to Drak and made new Horde toons. I currently have four shiny Hordelings, three at level 16 and one at level 13.

I won’t really talk about Vanicus. You’ve met him before and the belf stuff hasn’t changed. Like, at all. Plus he was rolled before 4.0.3.

I don’t have a screenshot of Vorta, but she is my troll druid. The new troll starting zone was awesome, and Durotar itself just amazing. Oh, and while I was running south towards Razor Hill on another alt last night, I saw a new NPC walking up the road towards me … Tednug and his cat Scratchfever! It’s just so awesome when Bliz puts things like that in. And if you have no clue why this is awesome, or you think it only refers to the musician … go here, now. But make sure you have time to waste, because it is epic. Anywho … Vorta has been leveling feral and is working her way through Azshara. The rocketway is awesome cool. Orgrimmar is … well, I ran around a lot last night doing the cooking daily and sort of figured out where everything is. I hearthed her in the Valley of Spirits amongst her troll brethren. I still think Org is too huge .. it’s like 5 cities in one now .. but I can get used to it.

Dyle was rolled next. I’d heard so many awesome things about Tirisfal and Silverpine, so I had to have a new Forsaken. Throw in mind flay and shadow orbs at level 10 and I was sold on the idea quickly. Some of these shots are almost outdated now that he’s working out of the Sepulchre but oh well.

Brill has changed a LOT. Well, everything outside of Deathknell has. The Forsaken have truly taken over and made it all their own, complete with Vengeance Landing-esque architecture and … this ….

There is absolutely no question about who rules the Forsaken. Sylvanus’ presence is wholly felt. In fact, as soon as you move into Silverpine, you meet the Lady herself. Her leadership is strong, as evidenced by her encounter with Garrosh. The dumb orc sure knows how to alienate his allies, doesn’t he?

Note the presence of Grand Executor Mortuus there on the left. Apparently he’s been promoted, because he was Foreman Mortuus in Wrath. And if you don’t know Mortuus, check out Oxhorn’s work. Yeah, gotta love the in-game references. 😀

Anyway, after you finish a couple different mini quest areas, it’s time to go to the Sepulchre. Sylvanus instructs you to mount up and ride beside her, and there is a cutscene as you ride, during which she tells you her background, how she came to be the Dark Lady. I think she has a crush on me. I mean really, I’m just a low level priest, and she’s lavishing this personal attention on me! Great storytelling and total immersion for the player. I love it.

The last one I rolled is Naeladi, a Tauren …. wait for it …. warrior. Yes, tauren pallies are cool and all, but everyone and their dog has one and you know what? It’s no secret that I’m a horse girl. The two belfs I have on the server? A pally and a DK, so they can have their special horses. My toons will be wearing their UC tabards so they can get undead warhorses ASAP. Y’all can keep your gobby trikes, give meh horseys! *ahem* Anyway, here she is. She’s leveling through the Barrens. Isn’t she lovely?

Lovely and deadly. Shield slam hits HARD! *grin*

So there you have it .. the stable of lowbies SO FAR. There will still be the worgen lock and druid, and I’ll need a goblin of some sort. Any suggestions? I’m thinking either lock or shaman.

Advertisements

Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,

11 Responses to “Moar Alts”

  1. slice213 Says:

    Goblin lock. nuff said! But the images of the goblin totems are cool as well.

    {Cairnes first breastplate}

  2. repgrind Says:

    lol. I already vendored Cairne’s breastplate. Got an upgrade as soon as I hit the Barrens. :p

    I think it might depend on the casting/melee animations. I’ll probably go with whichever one I like better. I have a level one orc rogue that is going to be my bank alt, too. I might level her just through the Valley of Trials stuff.

  3. youyankityoutankit Says:

    I’m going with a Goblin Shaman… I LOVE how their totems look!

  4. DarthRegis Says:

    Sylvannas… *swoon*

  5. Analogue Says:

    I’m going with a goblin shammy, personally. Not sure how far we’ll get that set of alts and we don’t have a server picked out yet, so…

  6. Troutwort Says:

    Blood Elf starting zone didn’t change at all? I thought it would have at least a little bit, same with Draenei, or will that come with the BC/Northrend revamping?

  7. repgrind Says:

    Well, he was leveled through the starting zone before the changes, so I can’t say with 100% certainty. I was under the impression that those are BC-era zones though and would not change.

  8. slice213 Says:

    Yeah I dont think they changed the Belf or the space goat areas too much for Cata, if at all.

  9. gromitdaddy Says:

    sooo many alts… we’ll never see her again! Of course she could just be hiding under all that snow 🙂

  10. repgrind Says:

    *looks out the window at the little bit of snow and lots of green grass*

    yeah, about that .. lake effect snow is a curious thing. The part of town I live in typically falls between the bands, so while the Southtowns and Galleria Mall area got 2 feet of snow and a night of relaxing in their cars on the 90 … we got some pretty snowflakes and a dusting of snow. Gotta love the B-lo 😀

  11. Analogue Says:

    I used to know about snow, when I lived in places like PA or CO or Iowa… now? Yeah. Not so much. It’s cold, like, 50 degrees, but we’ll probably never see snow here.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: