Archive for the ‘Screenshots’ Category

Gimme Pets!

October 24, 2014

Yup. All it takes to get me to play again is new pets.

Tuesday night, Madorsa decided she wasn’t getting candies fast enough with dailies and Horseman kills, so she raided candy buckets in Eastern Kingdoms. The end result:

WoWScrnShot_102314_192722

I didn’t bother trying to decide which one to get. I realized that since it had only taken three or four days to get the first one, I could pick up another character and get the other one long before the holiday is over … and possibly without getting too bored. So last night, I decided that Vozzkaz could start on the holiday after she finished her invasion questline. She had killed the last quest dude and was killing one last orc on the way out of the door of Okrill’on, and he dropped this:

WoWScrnShot_102314_200649

Well, that made for a good week! On top of it all, I got a mythic Siegecrafter Blackfuse kill on Tuesday night as well. When I logged over to Van to do his invasion quests, they asked if I could come fill a spot to zerg him because even my craptastic dps would help. Of course, I forgot to get a screenshot but oh well.

Stupid Buggy Fight

October 21, 2014

So yeah, I am *trying* to collect at least one of the new pets from Hallow’s End. I figure if I only get one, that will give me some incentive to actually do the holiday again next year. This would be much less annoying if the Headless Horseman fight didn’t randomly d/c the entire group half the time. Which wouldn’t be so bad if not for the fact that when you come back on, it zones you into the regular dungeon, not the holiday version, so there’s no horseman and you are SOL and have to either drop and take a debuff, or clear the place and re-queue. Seriously, Blizz … this better get fixed in today’s maintenance.

I’ve also been running a different character through the invasion quests each day, partly to hoard starlettes and partly hoping a bronze whelpling will drop. Gear upgrades are just a bonus for me, not an incentive.

Ok, two tiny paragraphs hardly make a post, so … how about a Crimean Tatar lesson?

Let’s start with Yashlav-bey.

mb106

A Bey is a chieftain or leader of a tribal clan. So our guy here is chief of the Yashlav clan. What his actual name is, doesn’t matter.

Now a mirza, on the other hand, like Mirza Davletshi here, is a high noble or prince. They tended to have large amounts of wealth and were most often descended from royalty.

mb105

Strangely enough, Davletshi did not lose his horse in this battle … he never had one. It seems he prefers to walk, which is … damn strange. I mean, with Anton it made sense, because he was carrying a huge musket that can’t be used on horseback, but this guy? I mean really, wtf? You’re a Tatar! That’s almost synonymous with horseman, isn’t it?

Remember Mirza Divey, who had been in my prison in Kezlev Fortress for well over a year?

mb107

Yup, I was shocked too when he decided to join us after finally gaining his freedom. I am hoping we can actually become friends now.

AAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHH

October 15, 2014

That was my reaction upon seeing Kerick on the character select screen. I mean really. He went from this:

WoWScrnShot_111212_220707

To THIS:

WoWScrnShot_101414_202355

I went straight to the barbershop but … nothing was right. Even the hair colours are different. And that hairstyle … I mean, it’s called ‘Fabulous’ not ‘Slept in an alley’ so why???? I found a face I could live with but the hair is not happening.

Even my Conan character, Yendrus, looks better than Kerick now.

Yendrus_picture000

Ok, there’s the bad. How about the good?

This one made me squee. New (old/original) main, perhaps?

WoWScrnShot_101414_214319

She’s so adorable!

P.S. Yendrus is a nickname for Andrzej so yeah, just when you thought there was no Mount & Blade reference .. BAM! :D

Are You Ready for Some Football?

September 4, 2014

The landscape on the east end of the map has changed a bit, with the Swedes taking back the fortresses we gained from them, as well as taking Minsk and that one that starts with D next to Lviv that I never remember the name of. I think it’s Dubensk. Anyway … they recently made peace with us (with no intervention on my part) so now we can focus on the Khan. We’ve got them down to just three fortresses: Perekop, Kafa, and their capital at Bakhchisaray. Oh wait … make that four, they also still have Kalanchak. I myself am currently holding Kezlev and have successfully fended off two sieges there. I am determined to hang onto it, as it is tucked into a corner behind Perekop, right next to Bakhchisaray … perfectly situated to run interference and keep them disorganized.

I am coming for you, Baryn-bet!

mb25

Oh hey, I think that’s Ivan Sirko on the left there. I haven’t talked about him yet. I love fighting with him because his fighting style is similar to mine, with a cavalry lance and a speedy courser. Turn around Ivan, let’s see your face buddy.

mb26

And I’m coming for you too, Baesid-khan.

mb27

That one must have been a huge battle, looking at the flags over everyone’s heads. I see the banners of Gomon, Nosach, Sirko, and either Popovich or Pushkarenko, theirs are so similar I’m not sure which one it is.

Didn’t I already post another one that started with B, too? Yeah, Bukryn-bey. I can never remember which one of these guys is which. I know, I know … I need to work on that.

What’s that? What does this have to do with football? Oh yeah … last night was my fantasy draft! We always draft the night before the season opens. I even got a bit of a bonus this year, as Bills linebacker Brandon Spikes was in my office on Tuesday!

IMG_20140902_151429_455

Pretty cool.

As for my team … well, I’m crossing my fingers. I got Colin Kaepernick as my QB, DeMarco Murray and Montee Ball as my starting RBs, Jordy Nelson, Randall Cobb and Cordarrelle Patterson for WRs, Kyle Rudolph at TE, Adam Vinatieri kicking, and the Cards D, with the Lions D playing the Jets on the Cards’ week 4 bye. The only problem here is … I can only play four of the five RBs/WRs. Granted, it’s a good problem to have, but it’s still annoying knowing I can’t put everyone on the roster at once and have to actually think about it because inevitably, the dude I bench is gonna have a great game and piss me off.

I’m pretty excited because with my new setup, I can watch tonight’s game on my big tv AND beat up Tartars all at the same time. :D


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 114 other followers