Isn’t It Ironic

Things You Expect to be Good

CRZ

Part of the reason I rolled Madorsa on Kargath was to avoid having to worry about being ganked while leveling. All the way up to level 44 she had a fine time just rolling along on her quests without a care in the world. Then … she arrived in the Badlands, where she hooked up with these mercenaries to take on the black dragonflight. She fit right in with them, actually …

WoWScrnShot_020913_210529

Before meeting up with them, she had to put up with the constant warnings in Local Defense that Bloodwatch Post was under attack. Apparently, going around killing the opposing faction’s questgivers is recreation on PvE servers. And it wasn’t even the same toons doing it over and over. What the hell are high level toons doing rolling through the Badlands all the time? Don’t they have enough to keep them busy? Maybe we need moar dailies for them to do. Anything but being asshole griefers killing my questgivers … I’ve never seen this happen on the PvP server. (That was NOT sarcasm btw)

Ok, back to our mercenary crew. The first quest was semi-phased … and by that I mean you don’t see any of the other people that are on it UNTIL they tag the named elite that you’re supposed to kill. And even though the quest completion only requires a kill rather than looting the body … no, you don’t get credit unless YOU are the one who tags it. Yeah … I got to watch that one respawn a half dozen times before I was lucky enough to get the tag in.

Seriously, since when is the Badlands crawling with people? Oh wait … NONE of them, not a single one, are from my realm. Well, that explains it. Thank you so much for CRZ Blizz. But wait! It gets better … (sarcasm alert)

The final quest with the mercenaries includes killing a dozen whelps along with a named dragon. With several people doing the quest at once, the whelp respawn rate is pretty fast. Owait … it’s not us level 45s causing the fast respawn … IT’S THE HIGH LEVEL ASSES WHO ARE KILLING THEM TO GET LEATHER! Yes … really. There was at least one from each faction there. A monk with that spinning crane kick thingymajig can aoe every whelp within a dozen yards … and keep me and everyone else trying to finish their Garrosh-damned quest from tagging any of them. I almost logged off in disgust, but, well, I’d already done that once earlier in the day when two Alliance ganked Van before he could finish off Karr the Darkener. I bet he dropped the freaking pet, too. Ugh, now I’m mad all over again. RAWR.

Things You Expect to be Bad

LFR

Love is in the Air. Yay, new necklaces! Well … for Kerick at least. I did the Crown Chemical bosses on Van first just as a warmup. After all, in his gear, I know I have nothing to worry about. Easy peasy so Kerick gets his turn. It also goes smoothly and oh look! The spirit neck drops, and none of the dps or tank need on it. So nice. Hmm … up to 456. Let’s see … I craft some pvp bracers. 458. Oh, I have VP and Golden Lotus rep! Ring .. nope, 459. Sell it back. Shoulders .. 460! We are in business! So, I take the time first to at least reforge stuff, stick a green gem in the shoulders, and of course … transmog all of it. (lol)

Alright, let’s queue this shit up. I halfway wonder why I am bothering but at the same time … well … *shrug*

Queue pops and we zone in. Someone drops food and a mage table and a soulwell. Someone marks the tanks. The main tank … oh fortheloveofallthatisholy … does a READY CHECK. /faint

Ok I could complain that all the dogs were tanked together and there were some unnecessary overloads. But considering that could be my only complaint for the run? Yeah, not complaining.

WoWScrnShot_021013_123735

The group for the second half wasn’t bad either. The tanks weren’t marked and weren’t as solid (the warrior charged right in on Spirit Kings and was promptly flattened, the DK fell through the floor on Elegon) but we cleared the place and no one complained at all. One of the priests asked nicely for everyone to stack up on the guys that stack the turn to stone debuff so he could mass dispel. Most people obliged and trash was handled with no major mishaps.

I walked out of the full run with the cloak off Stone Guard, and the helm off Elegon (with my bonus roll), plus 2 Sigils of Power. Obviously I’m still stuck in Vaults until I get my ilevel to 470, but that’s a great start, and … well, it was kinda fun.

So, to recap …

leveling on the pve server over the weekend = painful
LFR on a Sunday afternoon = fun and easy good time

Did I get sucked into an alternate universe when I wasn’t looking or something? o.O

About these ads

Tags: , , , , , ,

8 Responses to “Isn’t It Ironic”

  1. koalabear21 Says:

    That is really odd about the Badlands. I wouldn’t think it would be that popular of a leveling spot.

  2. slice213 Says:

    Wait you did LFR?

  3. wolfgangcat Says:

    I had to give up trying to level in HP because of CRZ gangs killing the quest NPCs on a PvE server.

    I know it’s expected on PvP, but isn’t it considered griefing on PvE? Yeah CRZ…

  4. repgrind Says:

    HP .. my mind is completely blanking here. What is that?

  5. koalabear21 Says:

    Hellfire

    You can and should report the griefers when the questgivers are killed on a PvE server.

  6. Cain Says:

    I definitely have been one of those high levels killing them for leather, but I tried to work with low levels if they came along. Let them tag a mob and then kill it for them. They loot and I still get the leather.

  7. Navimie Says:

    /points at Cain
    Aha!
    But I have to say rep, wow. Talk about a backwards universe.

  8. Leit Says:

    Clearing out the horde quest hubs in Hellfire was a long and storied tradition for Alliance on our server. On the plus side, when we CRZ’d, their behaviour caused enough backlash that Horde now permanently owns Halaa and most of the other outland PvP hubs.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 119 other followers

%d bloggers like this: