A Weekend of Friends

Some people got to have weekend Blizzcon parties and hang out in real life. Some even luckier people probably got to attend Blizzcon in person. The rest of us watched the virtual feed and/or got news from guild chat and websites. Most people I know were pretty psyched about at least some of the announcements. Myself, personally … well, I’m only lukewarm on the Pandaren themselves. I’ll roll a monk (probably belf … what?) but the inclusion of a new class isn’t a game changer for me. The zone art looks *amazing* and I am excited about getting Tyrael’s Charger and having something interesting and fun to do with my extensive pet collection. Some people that I know, however, and probably people on the forums … I don’t go there so I don’t know … have had very negative reactions, scoffing the inclusion of pandas and Pokemon and basically saying they are done with the game and/or will never come back to the game if they have already left.

You know what I’m most excited about? It’s not Pandaren, it’s not monks, it’s not the new talent system (which looks awesome btw), it’s not pet battles … it’s the simple fact that this game, MY GAME, is not over and is still expanding. It’s the knowledge that my friends and I will be taking on some sort of raid bosses for the foreseeable future. Because the friends that I have, are the number one reason that I play. I have friends that have left the game that I still keep in touch with, it’s not like I only have in-game friends. But having cool people to play with makes the experience worthwhile and fills my leisure time with joy.

On that note … let me introduce you to a few of them, because I got to hang out with a lot of them over the weekend.

Kalethos finished leveling his trade skills to Outland levels thanks to a donation of enchanting mats from Khizzara. As I was heading out to do some trick or treating, I saw that Ado was getting ready to tank some Outland dungeons on his belf DK, Metro. I managed to talk him into dragging my just dinged 58 and undergeared butt along for a seemingly endless string of Ramps runs. He’ll tell you he doesn’t know how to tank, but don’t let him fool you. He’s no Cayle, but he  can pull a whole room without stressing my blue bar.

After he had to leave, I noticed another friend online at the right level to hit Outland dungeons, so I coerced him into tanking a Slave Pens for me. Many of you will recognize the name, if not the actual toon. He’s infamous for deleting and rerolling his max-level toons, and poor Solarios was no exception.

Yeah, he’s a belf nao. Yum. Oh yeah, and I’ll bet some of you out there remember the BAT TEAM! (Good god, Kerick was a cute baby pally.) So of course, we both happened to have bat wands in our bags, and …

Speaking of Kerick, I logged on to him yesterday to invite Khizzara’s baby druid into Crits (yay more Horde spies) and since guild chat was interesting with her and Bocat and Lyssianna all online at the same time, I stayed on him and did some trick or treating. As I was passing through Grizzly Hills, I noticed Arcturis up. I mentioned it in guild chat, but no one jumped up and yelled about wanting him, so I texted Lore. Yep, he wants him! So he logged on and I put out a Have Group and the bear found a new home.  :)

Aaaaaand ……. that ended in another dance party. Gnome pirate style.

Then last night, I saw Stunnah on and realized he was all the way up to 77 now, so I hopped on Dyle and we hit some dungeons together. I haven’t played him since Dizzee left him, but it didn’t take long to get back into the swing of disc healing. (Arv’s next project, btw, is in the high 60’s already. So maybe Dyle will get to play with him again later.) We had some good times, doing about four dungeons until Dyle dinged 80 and now we can’t queue anymore. *sigh* But it’s ok, Dyle will be sitting there waiting until Stun catches up. Now I gotta get his professions up to Cata levels.  He just needs one more stinkin point on his tailoring.

This next screenshot was Saturday night, I believe. What the hell were Arv and Van doing running regular SFK? I dunno. I think Arv wanted to get that last 20 VP he needed to cap, even though there’s probably nothing he can even buy with them anymore. LOL. I kept telling him I was bored and he should pull more, so he pulled like 3 rooms of trash before the second boss … but with all the purple on the ground and green channels all around, I didn’t see him slip around a corner and go out of LoS until it was too late. Hooray for getting cocky and wiping in regular heroics! LMAO.  Good times indeed.

So I guess the day I quit the game will be the day I run out of friends to do things with. As you can see … there’s no danger of that happening any time soon. =D

About these ads

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

26 Responses to “A Weekend of Friends”

  1. slice213 Says:

    nice post…made me heart melt. Friends are the most important thing in a MMO. I would have quit WoW ages ago without meeting people in SR and Crits.

    But you are missing the 2 bestest people in da world in this post….

    Slice

    cayle

    So i have to rate your post at a 5/10

  2. repgrind Says:

    Well, I did *mention* Cayle … without making fun of him, even!

    Who is Slice again?
    I didn’t get to play with you! Not counting raid time. I have a kill shot from that to post this week, too.

  3. koalabear21 Says:

    My favorite part was yelling “FOR THE HORDE” in Crit’s gchat.

    Good times, good times.

  4. repgrind Says:

    Lol yeah you two need to do that sometime when there are a lot of people on. It was kinda quiet yesterday afternoon.

  5. Troutwort Says:

    Awwww…but I’m with Slice. 5/10. I don’t see any crocolisk punching in this post.
    ;) xoxo

  6. repgrind Says:

    Well, that’s because *someone* went out of town for the weekend (again). And it’s not even fishing season!

  7. Arvash Says:

    Slice brought you into this realm…he could easily /gkick you out of it lol

  8. repgrind Says:

    You are mistaken there, my friend. Tyrone brought me to SR. No one can kick me out without his consent.

  9. slice213 Says:

    I haz the pants. Tyrone will listen to me!

  10. repgrind Says:

    Mmm ok. Good luck with that, Barbie. I can’t wait til Tyrone sees this.

    /popcorn

  11. Analogue Says:

    And this is why nobody who I really like playing with has any intention of quitting due to pandas. And why I might go pretend to be a jedi for a few weeks, but I’m not going to desert Analogue….

  12. Gromitdaddy Says:

    You forgot the third bestest person… And three is greater than one or two :)

  13. repgrind Says:

    Yeah, you guys better be careful leaving Grom out. He knows kung fu!

  14. Gromitdaddy Says:

    Grommykin is proving to be fun to play, and hopes he can find some friends to play with ;). And thank you for the name idea!

  15. koalabear21 Says:

    Of course Slice wears the pants . . .

    We all know I never have any pants on

    Sometimes I don’t even have a shirt on!

  16. slice213 Says:

    lol true but i have to say it PG-13!

  17. koalabear21 Says:

    BTW you are all welcome for the non-red Slice while raiding in SR

    TOPLESS RAIDING FTW!

  18. ReversionLFG Says:

    ‘Topless’ seems to imply pants. That just ain’t right. There are lots of things to do with pants but ‘implying’ is not one of them. ‘Wearing’ is not one of them either.

  19. koalabear21 Says:

    Oh no no no Rev

    Topless means exactly that, no top

    Pantsless means exactly that too, no pants

    Lately I’ve just been full on out naked.

    Makes for an interesting “break” time too ;-)

  20. Sorak Says:

    I guess 5 mins is nuff some slice…

  21. repgrind Says:

    Well, that’s longer than Zerl and his ‘2 pumps and done’

  22. koalabear21 Says:

    It isn’t called a quickie for nothing . . .

  23. slice213 Says:

    ….

    Break time is like you want a drink?

    OK?

    Grabs drink and back to raiding.

    Dont let her state otherwise.

  24. Troutwort Says:

    Such filth!

  25. Forthepie Says:

    These comments need more Cowbell. Or pie

    Or both.

  26. khizzara Says:

    Ahh, I missed being part of the comment conversation here due to suddenly developing a life! Ah, well. I’m catching up now.

    Hanging out with Crits is fun! And I completely agree — it’s the friends that keep me playing WoW, more than anything else.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 115 other followers

%d bloggers like this: