Archive for June, 2011

Naked Cow Pole Dance

June 28, 2011

If you’ve been around this blog for any amount of time at all, you know what kind of trouble Trout and I can get into when we manage to find time to hang out. So last night when he visited his tauren priest on Drak, obviously I had to log into my little cow druid.

I picked up the daily fishing quest in TB and flew over to Bloodhoof to fish in Stonebull Lake. I manage about 3 casts before this comes across guild chat:

“Arenna come pole dance with me!”

This is SR. You don’t need me to tell you what kind of comments that produced in response. Does that deter Mr. PG-13 Trout? Heck no, he can play along just as well as any of us.*

*clicky the pic to read guild chat

Short and Sweet

June 27, 2011

This … is the week from hell. Not in game, out of it. We have events and inspections all week at work. I am pulling my hair out already and it’s not even lunchtime yet. So you’ll have to forgive me if the posting this week is lacking.

Accomplishments over the weekend:

Dyle went from level 55 to 63 or thereabouts. Arv outleveled me to Outlands and ended up getting on Arvash to run me through LBRS and UBRS to catch me up so we could both queue for Ramps. That got me both pets from LBRS as well as the Jenkins title in UBRS. Zari ran with us a bunch of times (which meant I had to dps, because he only queues as healer. sigh) and Slice even got in on the action and joined all three of us on his rogue for a couple of runs. Good times.

Van finished Flame Keeper

Van finished World Explorer

Van got his transmute specialization and is somewhere above 400 in his alchemy skill .. still a ways to go but the end is in sight.

Van has enjoyed his new gem selling business so much that Kaly has set himself up over on the Alliance side, too. Yeah … Cayle helped me set up TSM and they all got me on their whitelists and I have joined the SR dominance of the Drak AH. It’s a sickness I tell ya. Now when I get a few minutes of downtime at work … I’m logging in to the remote app to relist the auctions that have been undercut. I even checked in while I was at a baseball game Saturday night. >.<

Um …. I think that’s it. That’s all I have time for either way. Maybe I’ll post later this week, maybe I won’t. You all will be too damn busy with the patch tomorrow and new dailies to even notice anyway. : P

Oh yeah … Zug is changing to a mage for 4.2. He started leveling it on .. Thursday I think? He was 16. Today he is 76. No help, no runthroughs, no getting powerleveled. Slice and Cayle have a bet on it … if he makes 85 in time for raid tomorrow night, Cayle wins. If not, Slice wins. He’s insane enough to do it .. it’s only 9 more levels!

Screenshot Friday: Moar Horseys!

June 24, 2011

Because I wasn’t happy with just ONE paladin charger …

Sadly, the tourney dailies have been put on hold until I finish the Midsummer Fire Festival.

SR Pwns IF

June 23, 2011

Ahh … Midsummer Fire Festival is back. Another chance to die repeatedly while stealing flames from the enemy faction’s cities. Except … NOW … well, flying changes everything.

I teamed up with Zyrca last night after the raid, and we hit the Eastern Kingdoms.  The whole getting to the flame part? Yeah, all the challenge is pretty much gone from that. I hovered over the Stormwind flame for a few seconds, counting the players in the area. I forgot to look behind me, however, and got shot down by a gryphon rider … right onto the flame. So I shrugged, bubbled, stole the flame, and made a break for it towards the nearest canal. Not sure how other classes might fare on the getaway part, but … dude, I’m a holy paladin. I ran and swam until I got out of combat, mounted up, and flew away.

Ironforge was a little trickier because of the whole being indoors part. I could hover high enough above Stormwind that the guards would be below me. Not so in IF, and when the flame wasn’t in the Mystic Ward like I thought it was (I guess I got it confused with the Lunar Festival location) I paused for a few seconds and … got shot down by a gryphon rider. Meh ok, fine. I run through the Forlorn Cavern to the Hall of Explorers, an impressive chain of guards and gyphons trailing me. Grab the flame, turn around, and run back the way I came …. aaaaaaaaaallll the way to the front gates, outside, and halfway down the hill before I jump off the road and manage to get out of combat.

It’s now after 1am and I am contemplating sleep, but Tel has been trying to get into IF to steal the flame for a little while now … on his level 38 shaman. Well, I always knew he was kinda nuts. Must be why I like him. Anyway, we decided that it would be pretty crappy if we were right there and didn’t help him. So we invited him to the party and proceeded to get the attention of all the guards so he could rez and at least run more than one step before being shot down again. Yeah baby, time to get revenge on those damned gryphon riders!

It took awhile, but I must admit, we were having a pretty good time with it. There were four or five Alliance around … a level 18 hunter took a few shots at us (lol) and one of the mages standing around watching decided to kill Zyrca once when I ran out of range of him following Davka. Oops. They quickly got bored though and wandered off to … I dunno, drink some Thunderbrew or something. It was pretty obvious what we were trying to do (I purposely had Dav targeted so they could see the little baby shaman that I was trying so hard to protect). The only thing I regret is not sticking my shiny new Guild Standard in the ground next to the flame when Davka finally got to steal it and taking a screenshot of that moment. Hindsight …. sigh.

Mission accomplished … we’re outta here!


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 118 other followers